CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Fritz Stlouis
Entry Coordinator, Jewelry Department
Malca-Amit
Customs House Brokers Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of gold chain from unspecified country.

Dear Mr. Stlouis:

In your letter dated March 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided.

The merchandise at issue is “18-karat gold chain on a spool.” Images of the gold chain indicate that the links are in the form of a continuous box chain. You indicate that the chain will be eventually cut to several different lengths and that a clasp will be added to both ends to form a complete chain.

The applicable subheading for the 18-karat gold chain on a spool will be 7113.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Rope, curb, cable, chain and similar articles produced in continuous length, all the foregoing, whether or not cut to specific length and whether or not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones, suitable for use in the manufacture of articles provided for in this heading.” The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem, under Column 1, provided that the country of origin is one that the United States has “normal trade relations.”

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-Mail address: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division